Monarch Butterfly

Glossary of Ingredients

Key

  • BB - Body Butter
  • BS - Bar Soap
  • BL - Body Lotion
  • SS - Salt Scrub
  • PVT - Petite Votive Trio

Almond Oil, Sweet

(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) (SS)
Our sweet almond oil penetrates deeply to condition and soften dry,
itchy skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6,
and E.

Apricot Kernal Oil

(Prunus Armeniaca) (SS)
A light, yet emollient oil especially good for mature, dry or sensitive
skin. Apricot Kernal oil is reputed to rejuvenate and repair skin cells
due to high Vitamin A and B content.

Beeswax

(PVT)
A wax secreted by bees, which forms the cell walls of the honeycomb.
Beeswax candles have a longer burn time and are better for the
environment than paraffin candles. Beeswax is the best choice for
aromatherapy grade candles.

Carribean Sea Salt

(Sodium Chloride) (SS)
Sea salt exfoliates and revitalizes the skin. Well known for its ability
to relieve aches and pains, reduce stiffness after exertion, relax the
muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Regular use of sea salts promotes healthy skin by encouraging
regeneration of new skin cells.

Coconut Oil

(Cocos nucifera) (BS)
Coconut oil contributes to the hardness of our bar soap while adding
a light fluffiness to our lather.

Dead Sea Salt

(Sodium Chloride) (SS)
Dead Sea Salts provide all the benefits of the Carribean Sea Salt but
are also mineral-rich and contain high proportions of Potassium,
Magnesium and Bromide. Potassium helps regulate the moisture
level of the skin, Magnesium helps promote healing, and Bromide
has a smoothing and relaxing effect.

The high mineral content of Dead Sea salt stimulates blood and
lymphatic circulation. Increased circulation moves trapped fluid from
joints, improving joint movement and reducing stiffness and pain.

Essential Oil Blend

(BL, SS, BS, BB, PVT)
Essential oils are the concentrated essences of a plant usually obtained
through steam-distillation. Sojourn, Oasis, and Sanctuary are custom
made essential oil blends each created to have a certain affect on
your well-being.

Fragrance

(BL, SS, BS, BB, PVT)
We use fragrance as a fixative for our essential oil blends at a rate of
0.2% to 0.4%. Essential oils tend to be volatile. Adding a small amount
of fragrance to our blends allows them to be more stable and
enjoyable over time.

Germall

(Propylene glycol, Diazolidinyl urea, and
Iodopropynl butylcarbamate) (BL)
A synthetic preservative used at a rate of 0.1% in our body lotion. It
contains propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, and iodopropynl
butylcarbamate. This preservative is highly effective against bacterial
and fungal growth and is an important aspect in keeping our body
lotion safe for your skin.

Glycerine, Vegetable

(BL)
Vegetable-based glycerine acts as a humectant, holding moisture to
the skin.

Grapefruit Extract

(Citrus Grandis) (BL)
Grapefruit extract is a natural preservative. It has anti-microbial, antiseptic,
antibacterial, and antioxidant properties. It is non-toxic,
environmentally safe, and quickly biodegradable.

Grapeseed Oil

(Vitis Vinifera) (BL, SS)
Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other
essential fatty acids which help strengthen tissue cells and preserve
the natural moisture of the skin. It is light, penetrating and adds
nourishment for dry, damaged or aging skin.

Iron Oxides

(BS)
Natural, inorganic pigments used to add color to our bar soap.

Jojoba Seed Oil

(Simmondsia chinensis) (BL, SS, BB)
Jojoba oil closely resembles the natural moisturizing oil, sebum that
is secreted by human skin. Jojoba penetrates deeply to increase
softness and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. We use unrefined golden
jojoba oil sourced straight from the Arizona desert.

Lye

(Sodium Hydroxide) (BS)
Lye is the common name for sodium hydroxide. Soap is a product
created when a chemical reaction takes place between natural
vegetable oils and lye. We cook our soap the old-fashioned way by
hand in small batches.

Milkweed Seed Oil

(Asclepias syriaca)
a.k.a. Syriaca Oil (BL, SS, BS, BB)
An Ogallala exclusive! Milkweed seed oil is high in moisturizing,
essential fatty acids including linoleic and oleic. It also contains high
proportions of rare Omega 7 fatty acids that are found in the skin’s
sebum but diminish as we age. Milkweed oil is rich in Vitamin E and
contains beta-carotene.

Natural Emulsifiers

(Cetearyl alcohol and ceteareth-20) (BL)
Emulsifiers are used in cosmetics to create a stable smooth blend
between oil and water. These two components are naturally derived
and together form a stable emulsion often known as vegetable
emulsifying wax.

Olive Oil

(Olea Europaea) (BS)
A rich, non-drying oil that helps create a highly moisturizing bar soap
with a rich, creamy lather.

Palm Oil

(Elaesis gunieesis) (BS)
Palm oil makes a harder, longer-lasting bar soap.

Palm Stearic Acid

(BL)
A fatty acid derived from the palm tree. Stearic acid helps to bind
and thicken our lotion.

Purified Water

(BS)

Purified Water Infusion

(BL)
We use only the purest water in our bodycare. Infusions are herbal
preparations made by soaking herbs in boiling water. The base of
our body lotion uses three herbs:

  • Lavender buds (Lavandula officinalis)
    Lavender smells great, is healing to skin, and soothing for nerves.
  • Calendula petals (Calendula officinalis)
    Softens and soothes stressed skin, and is recognized for its ability
    to help heal wounds and abrasions.
  • Rose petals (Rosa damascena)
    A soothing and hydrating herb that’s great for dry skin and is also
    a natural antiseptic.

Rosemary Extract

(Rosmarinus officinalis) (SS, BS)
Rosemary extract is a naturally derived anti-oxidant and preservative
used in our Salt Scrub and Bar Soap.

Shea Butter

(Butyrospermum parkii) (BL, BB)
An emollient, extremely therapeutic butter that helps to heal cracked,
aged and damaged skin. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves
it feeling soft and smooth. It contains vitamins A and E. Sourced
from West Africa, native healers have used shea for thousands of
years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin.

Soy Wax

(PVT)
Not only is soy a natural and clean burning resource, it also releases
fragrance generously from a deep slow burning pool of molten wax.
Soy is also a renewable resource making it a more responsible choice
than paraffin.

Sunflower Seed Oil

(Helianthus annuus) (SS)
Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to
moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin leaving a protective
barrier. The oil is also rich in vitamins A and E.

Turmeric

(BS)
We use this powdered root to add color to our bar soap.

Ultramarines

(BS)
Natural, inorganic pigments used to add color to our bar soap.

Vitamin E, Natural

(Tocopherol) (BL, SS, BB)
Vitamin E has excellent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging
properties leaving the skin smooth and supple.

Wheatgerm Oil

(Triticum vilgare) (SS)
Wheatgerm oil is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein,
and vitamin E. It aids in helping the skin to feel softer and smoother
and reduces roughness, cracking, and irritation.

Newsletter Sign-Up